Maintenance technician: Maintenance Workforce Pay Benchmark

The median published figure in the Maintenance Workforce Pay Benchmark is 64,100 USD across 5 figures from 4 sources' own pages (range 49,590 to 114,130 USD), read 12 October 2026.

Cmmsly sells its own paid plan in this category (our pricing). It is not counted here: every figure in this index is another provider's own published price, read from its own page.

64,100 USD Median published figure unchanged since 26 Sept 2026 middle half 55,300 to 110,395 USD
49,590 to 114,130 USD Range a 64,540 USD spread; quartiles 55,300 and 110,395
5 Sources with a figure of 21 read in full, 18 Oct 2026
4 of 21 Sources read that publish one 19% publish a figure at all
  1. BLS OOH, administrative services and facilities managers114,130 USD
  2. BLS OOH, administrative services and facilities managers106,660 USD
  3. BLS OOH, industrial machinery mechanics, maintenance workers and millwrights64,100 USD
  4. BLS OOH, heating, air conditioning and refrigeration mechanics61,010 USD
  5. BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, general maintenance and repair workers49,590 USD
One figure per source, highest first.median 64,100 USD
Table view
RowValue
BLS OOH, administrative services and facilities managers114,130 USD
BLS OOH, administrative services and facilities managers106,660 USD
BLS OOH, industrial machinery mechanics, maintenance workers and millwrights64,100 USD
BLS OOH, heating, air conditioning and refrigeration mechanics61,010 USD
BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, general maintenance and repair workers49,590 USD

4 of the 21 named sources read in full publish a figure; 17 publish none, read 12 October 2026.

The median is unchanged since 26 September 2026 (was 64,100 USD across 5).

By occupation

BreakdownMedianRangeSources
occupationheating, air conditioning and refrigeration mechanics and installers (US, median annual wage)61,010USD61,010 to 61,010USD1
occupationadministrative services managers (US, median annual wage)114,130USD114,130 to 114,130USD1
occupationfacilities managers (US, median annual wage)106,660USD106,660 to 106,660USD1
occupationgeneral maintenance and repair workers (US, median annual wage)49,590USD49,590 to 49,590USD1
occupationindustrial machinery mechanics, machinery maintenance workers and millwrights (US, median annual wage)64,100USD64,100 to 64,100USD1

Every figure, with its source

One row per source: the figure the source's own page publishes, the page, and the day it was read. A figure that is not on a page we read is not on this one.

SourceFigureBreakdownRead
BLS OOH, administrative services and facilities managers114,130USDadministrative services managers (US, median annual wage)2026-10-12
BLS OOH, administrative services and facilities managers106,660USDfacilities managers (US, median annual wage)2026-10-12
BLS OOH, industrial machinery mechanics, maintenance workers and millwrights64,100USDindustrial machinery mechanics, machinery maintenance workers and millwrights (US, median annual wage)2026-10-12
BLS OOH, heating, air conditioning and refrigeration mechanics61,010USDheating, air conditioning and refrigeration mechanics and installers (US, median annual wage)2026-10-11
BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, general maintenance and repair workers49,590USDgeneral maintenance and repair workers (US, median annual wage)2026-10-12
The sentence each figure was read from (5)

Read in full, publishes no figure

17 named sources were read in full on the dates shown and print no usable figure. They are counted, never filled in.

Methodology

Every row is a verbatim sentence read from the named source's own page through our fetch service on the date shown, hash-pinned to the stored read (the sha of the page's visible text; the raw page is mirrored to R2).

4 of the 21 named sources that could be read published a usable figure; 17 published none and are recorded as not published, never filled in; 0 could not be read (blocked, dead or unreachable) and count nowhere.

The headline figures (median, minimum, maximum, quartiles) are over ONE figure per source for each breakdown it prices, in USD (a source's median where its page yielded several accepted sentences for one breakdown), so a page that gives figures for several breakdowns gives one for each and N counts 5 figures, never sentences; 140 candidate sentence(s) were refused by a reviewer with the reason recorded.

The fuller derivation this dataset is chartered to grow into (not yet what the figures above are; they are each source's own published figure as read): median and mean wage plus employment count per maintenance occupation per jurisdiction, and per US state and metro, quoted from the national statistical agency's own release with its reference period; the year-on-year change; and the loaded cost of a technician set beside the software index's per-seat price, which gives cost of the system as a share of the cost of the person - the figure neither the agencies nor the vendors publish

140 candidate sentences on these pages were refused by a reviewer; each refusal and its reason is recorded in the review ledger.

Sources (21)
Cite or embed this figure

Cite or embed this figure

The median published figure in the Maintenance Workforce Pay Benchmark is 64,100 USD across 5 figures from 4 sources' own pages (range 49,590 to 114,130 USD), read 12 October 2026.

4 of the 21 named sources read in full publish a figure; 17 publish none, read 12 October 2026.

Maintenance Workforce Pay Benchmark, occupation heating, air conditioning and refrigeration mechanics and installers (US, median annual wage): median 61,010 USD across 1 source, read 12 October 2026.

Maintenance Workforce Pay Benchmark, occupation administrative services managers (US, median annual wage): median 114,130 USD across 1 source, read 12 October 2026.

Maintenance Workforce Pay Benchmark, occupation facilities managers (US, median annual wage): median 106,660 USD across 1 source, read 12 October 2026.

Maintenance Workforce Pay Benchmark, occupation general maintenance and repair workers (US, median annual wage): median 49,590 USD across 1 source, read 12 October 2026.

Maintenance Workforce Pay Benchmark, occupation industrial machinery mechanics, machinery maintenance workers and millwrights (US, median annual wage): median 64,100 USD across 1 source, read 12 October 2026.

The median is unchanged since 26 September 2026 (was 64,100 USD across 5).

Cite as: "Cmmsly Maintenance Workforce Pay Benchmark", updated 2026-10-18, https://cmmsly.com/datasets/maintenance-workforce-pay-benchmark/.

Embed this figure (plain HTML, no scripts)

64,100 USD

median published figure, Maintenance Workforce Pay Benchmark, across 4 sources, read 12 October 2026

Source: Cmmsly Maintenance Workforce Pay Benchmark

Download the CSV (5 rows, computed 2026-10-18)

Price your reactive work against plannedSee what your PM schedule costs to run